ROUND 1 - 2021 BOLAND REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 27TH MARCH 2021

FROM THE COMMENTARY BOX...

Last Saturday 27/03/2021 Mega Oval hosted round 1 of the 2021 Boland regional championships in Worcester, and what a event it was... A special thanks to AUTOZONE, BREEDEVALLEI TRUCK CENTRE, DISCOUNT BOARDS & TIMBER, and WESTERN CAPE LANDY CENTRE... A special thanks to Chris v Vuuren for the live stream, all the photographers, Glen Gie for the awesome sound system, and the entire commentary team

THE BREERIVIER STOCK ROD CLASS...

Stefan Swart, Sergio Abrahams, Petrus Ferreira, Nastasha Whitehorn, Marco Gericke, Lloyd Scaife, Leon de Jager, JD vd Berg, Jeandre Visagie, and Christo Croucamp to name a few were in each other’s hair right from the get go... Marco Gericke and Leon de Jager went well in the beginning but had issues as the event went on... The rest of the Lady racers also had a great event with Jeanine Els, Sonica Scaife, and Lelanie Brown giving it their all... Sergio Abrahams also had a small problem in race 1, but went like a rocket ship for the rest of the meeting... Overall results are... 1st JD vd Berg, 2nd Christo Croucamp, 3rd Nastasha Whitehorn.

THE BESSIE BESTER TRANSPORT  1660 MOD CLASS...

Wow, was this a rumble in the jungle, a war from the start with Arno Hougaard, Burger vd Westhuizen, Damian Els, Dirk Bosman, Faan Oosthuizen, Francois Engelbrecht, Francois v Rhyn, Gavin Fleming, Gawie Hendriksz, Gert Ellis, Jacques du Plessis (jnr), JP du Plessis (jnr), Kosie Weyers, Kyle v Dyk, Tersius v Tonder, Quintin Venter, Tersius (seun) v Tonder, and a heap of others going to war, and what a war it was... Damian Ellis had a issue in his first race with the car that caught alight sadly putting him out of the event... Jason Madeira, making his debut in the new car had problems from the opening heat... Justin Brink made a return to oval track after being away for a few years, but the man to catch was Kosie Weyers, he was super fast and set the bench mark very high... Wherever one looked there was fights and battles going on... When the war was over it was... 1st Kosie Weyers, 2nd Kyle v Dyk, 3rd Francois Engelbrecht. 

DIE WITHUIS 2.1 MOD CLASS...

Alistair Simpson, Brennon Green, Eugene de Wet, Francois Muller, Jan Mostert, JP du Plessis, Juan Verwey, Tersius v Tonder, Theo Laubscher, Pieter Niemand and the rest went out and raced at full tilt in what was very close racing, and in your face action... Noeg Wanza, had a problem in race 1 when a loud bang was heard, we all thought his motor had popped, but luckily for him that was not the case... Markus Smith had a baptism of fire in his very first outing at Mega... Sean Sinclair was the fastest of the tin top cars, and did very well in general... This class was one quick high speed express train with very fast cars in the mix... When this modified battle was over it was... 1st JP du Plessis, 2nd Brennon Green, 3rd Alistair Simpson. 

THE DISCOUNT BOARDS & TIMBER HEAVY METAL CLASS...

Arno Engelbrecht, Emile Lange, Francois Smit, Willie Germishuys, Cor vd Westhuizen, Gerdis vd Westhuizen, Tolla Truskey, Pieter Human, Juan Verwey, Wemer vd Merwe and Michael Swart were the 6cyl men that went to fight it out on track... It was an classic BMW vs Ford show out on track... Lots of tail-gating going on between the BMW boys out there, with nobody willing to step out of line, cause if you did, you would lose plenty of places... Juan Verwey made his debut in this class and had tons of fun out there in his left hand drive BMW... The top two Ford men were Tolla Truskey, and Cor vd Westhuizen, and they were right in between the BMW’s... When the heavies were done it was... 1st Wemer vd Merwe, 2nd Francois Smit, 3rd Willie Germishuys. 

THE BREEDEVALLEI TRUCK CENTRE HOT ROD CLASS...

Elru Viljoen, Francois Smit, Hansie Moore, Tyron Els, Manfred Oehl, and Tersius v Tonder were the drivers in this very quick, but noisy class... The fight was on between Hansie, and Elru from the beginning with Francois Smit  right in there... Hansie Moore on a wet track showed everyone why he is a multiple SA champ, with brilliant smooth driving... However in the finals of this class he had a full on dice with Elru Viljoen, with Viljoen coming out at the top... When the hot rodders had done their thing it was... 1st Elru Viljoen, 2nd Hansie Moore, 3rd Francois Smit. 

THE SKP BOUKONTRAKTEURS AMS CLASS...

JJ de Wet and JD Truter dominated this class with very close racing between them... Hank Els was super fast in his very-very powerful V8 Chev powered flexi, but had either diff or side shaft issues and retired before the event was done... Manfred Oehl, came out the pit gate in race 1, and broke a prop shaft, and that was the end of that... Pieter la Grange had his flexi stuck in first gear in race 1, but got the car sorted out soon after that... Roger Youngs was always in the mix to pounce on any error that was made... Once the V8 thunder settled it was... 1st JJ de Wet, 2nd JD Truter, 3rd Pieter la Grange. 

THE XTREME PANEL & SPRAY MIDGET A&B CLASSES...

Timmy Paries, Juan v Schalkwyk, Francois Botes, Andre Lotze, JJ Whitehorn, Schalk Coetzee, Zim Geldenhuys, and Waldo Truter were the “B” class drivers out on track, but it was all about Botes, Paries, and v Schalkwyk up front with Whitehorn making life complicated for them all... After all was done it was... 1st Francois Botes, 2nd Timmy Paries, 3rd Juan v Schalkwyk...... In the “A” class Wessel Rabe, Schalk Swart, Dante de Ronde, and Andre Schaeffer went like demon possessed madmen after each other, in what was an showstopper of note, there was very little between them... The final was nothing short of brilliant with Rabe chasing down Swart, Swart was determined not to let Rabe past, Rabe did all in his power but couldn’t pass Swart, it was a brilliant drive by Schalk Swart... We welcomed Anton Lloyd back after a long lay off, joined by his wife Anchin Llyod... When the speed demons had settled down it was... 1st Schalk Swart, 2nd Wessel Rabe, 3rd Dante de Ronde. 

THE TYGERBERG POOLS PINK STOCK CLASS...

Drama, drama, and absolutely more drama that’s all that one can say... Mia Kriegler, Mia Ellis, Mina Ellis, Juanita Kuhn, Marlee Nel, Ena Visagie, and Charlene Anderson were the ladies that put on a hell of a show... Mia Kriegler’s Golf started to leak oil, and she had to withdraw... The battle was on between Mia Ellis, Mina Ellis, Marlee Nel and Juanita Kuhn for honours... It was however in the final of this class that Mia Ellis and Marlee Nel had a hell of a dice, there was accidental contact between the two ladies exiting turn 1 and Nel rolled the Golf a few times wrecking the car totally, the medics immediately came to her assistance which caused a lengthy delay, I’m glad to report than other than serious arm injuries that Marlee is doing okay under circumstances... Once the drama was over it was... 1st Juanita Kuhn, 2nd Mina Ellis, 3rd Ena Visagie. 

THE LG TOWING JUNIOR MINI CLASS & THE BLUE STORM HYDRAULICS JUNIOR GOLF CLASS...

THE MINI’s... Just as in the Pink Stock class there was a fair amount of drama here as well... Jaydee du Toit, Pieter la Grange, Emma la Grange, and Grant vd Westhuizen  put up a great show for one and all... Grant vd Westhuizen had a great run and showed what he is capable of doing in a 1100cc powered Mini... Emma, Pieter, and Jaydee were right in the mix as well... However it was in the final of this class that Emma had steering issues, and while working her wat through pit corner she had the Mini turn in onto the tyres which flipped the Mini up into the air and came down virtually nose first into the ground... I’m happy to report that barring a cut on her one leg that Emma is 100% fine and okay... When all this mayhem was over it was... 1st Grant vd Westhuizen, 2nd Jaydee du Toit, 3rd Emma la Grange... ( Organizers went one lap back after incident at flag ).

THE GOLF’s... Jaco Jacobs, Jayden Brand, Jano Koeglenberg, MJ vd Westhuizen, and Wemer vd Merwe (jnr) were the roll players out on track... Wemer had car issues and battled to keep up, while MJ, Jaco and Jano went at each other the whole event long, Jayden Brand kept them very wary all the way through... In the end it was... 1st MJ vd Westhuizen, 2nd Jaco Jacobs, 3rd Jano Koeglenberg, 

THE WEST CAPE SPARES TAP & SPIN CLASS...

The VW Beetles of Rudi Viljoen, Jacques Els, and Francois Burger were at each other’s throats from the beginning with Burger picking up car issues at the beginning of the event... Bronley Dick, Werner Smit and Tian Cloete were the men to beat... Pieter Lucas had misfire problems at the start of the event but by the time we arrived at the final that was sorted out... Elton Matroos in the Cortina was always in the fight but had a motor expire on him in the second heat... Herman Marx missed the first race of the day, but joined in soon after that... When the tapping & spinning was done it was... 1st Werner Smit, 2nd Tian Cloete, 3rd Bronley Dick. 

THE NINJA MIDGETS...

JP Human, Jean Roberts, Marius Smit, and newbie Lea Havenga only 4yrs old came to play... Marius Smit did well but sadly had a problem in the last race, and that cost him a first place, Jean Roberts and JP Human were never that far behind, but it was all about Marius, pity about his issue... Little Lea made her debut, and battled out there, but all will improve with time... In the end it was... 1st Jean Roberts, 2nd Marius Smit, 3rd JP Human, 4th Lea Havenga.

Compiled by Franky Heunis - Commentator

1660 SUMMER SLAM - TAR vs DIRT 2ND LEG 27 Feb 2021

FROM THE COMMENTARY BOX... 

Another successful round of Mega Ovals club championship was held at Kleinplasie showgrounds in Worcester on Saturday 27/02/2021... A big thanks to TITAN TOOLS for the day sponsor, and to WEST CAPE SPARES for the live stream sponsorship... The event was also part of the return leg of the TAR vs DIRT challenge, as well as the annual 1660 Summer Slam challenge.

THE BESSIE BESTER 1660 MOD CLASS...

This class was nothing short of epic, with so many major roll players that you were guaranteed action from the start to the end... Kosie Weyers, Tersius v Tonder, Francois Engelbrecht, Jaco Kirchner, JP du Plessis, Jacques du Plessis, Ian Henning, Gavin Fleming, Francois v Rhyn, Arno Hougaard, Andre du Toit, Dirk Binneman, Nicholas v Tonder, Tersius v Tonder (3rd), Tristan Bland, Dirk Bosman, and many more came to put up a show of note, and what a show it was... Sadly Wilhelm Meyer hit the wall on the home straight, and Jaco Kirchner hit him and the wall as he tried to drive past him, putting both cars out of the event... Ruaan Jordaan made a debut in his new car, but was hassled with gremlins... Adrian de Geus, and Henko Hansen also has car issues which put pat to their event... Ian Henning did very well in general, but blew the Ford Lazers motor as the day went on...... After all was done the TAR vs DIRT overall results was 1st Kosie Weyers, 2nd Tersius v Tonder, 3rd Francois Engelbrecht...... The CLUB overall results was 1st Tersius v Tonder (3rd), 2nd Jacques du Plessie, 3rd Gavin Fleming. 

THE BREERIVIER KOERIERS BPK STOCK ROD CLASS...

As per normal the stock rod class lived up to brilliant racing with just like the 1660s, leaving it all out on track... JD vd Berg, Leon de Jager, Lloyd Scaife, Jeanine Els, Nastasha Whitehorn, Stefan Smit, Petrus Ferreira, Juandre Wessels, Gideon v Zyl, and many more raced their hearts out for top honours... During the 1st heat Rudi v Noordwyk had a wheel come off which hit and damaged Nastasha Whitehorn Golf, they got the car sorted, and she raced like a star for the rest of the event, just missing out on a top three... Leon de Jager, Stefan Swart, Juandre Wessels, and Petrus Ferreira, was involved in a great mid pack fight the whole night long....,, Overall results was... 1st JD vd Berg, 2nd Lloyd Scaife, 3rd Jeanine Els. 

THE, DIE WITHUIS 2.1 MOD CLASS & THE BREEDEVALLEI TRUCK CENTRE HOT ROD CLASS...

Alister Simpson, Francois Muller, JP du Plessis, Johan v Dyk, Tersius v Tonder, Theo Loubser, and Pieter Niemand put in a appearance for the 2.1 MOD class, and Hank Els, Francois Smit, Elru Viljoen, Tiaan Louw, and Pieter Swanepoel arrived for the HOT ROD class... The two classes raced together, and was nothing less than impressive... Johan v Dyk had problems throughout the evening, and must still find his feet in the 2.1 class... Pieter Nieman also had a run of bad luck… Alister Simpson, arrived on the scene and raced his heart out against Tersius v Tonder, and JP du Plessis, they were the pick of the crop..... Hank Els won race one very comfortably, the while leading race two had car issues which got sorted out... Francois Smit had a trouble free event, but the same cannot be said for Tiaan Louw, who had issues from race one and retired for the rest of the event... Pieter Swanepoel had a on/off evening...... The overall results was... 2.1 MODS 1st Alister Simpson, 2nd JP du Plessis, 3rd Tersius v Tonder...... Hot RODS 1st Francois Smit, 2nd Elru Viljoen, 3rd Hank Els.

THE DISCOUNT BOARDS AND TIMBER HEAVY METAL CLASS & THE SKP BOUKONTRAKTEURS AMS CLASS...

The main roll players in Francois Smit, Willie Germishuys, Wemer vd Merwe, Hendrik Vos, and Leon de Swardt arrived, and one knew it would be game on, and it was... Tolla Truskey and Pieter Human made it very entertaining amongst all those names... Francois Smit had problems and retired from the event... Gerdus vd Westhuizen is going better and quicker every outing, and he was joined by Hendrik Vos (jnr), who graduated from the junior development class into the heavy metal class, he is the son of Hendrik Vos, he did extremely well on his debut in that class...... The AMS class only had four entries, and they raced with the HEAVY METALS... Manfred Oehl dominated race one, then while leading in race two the engine blew itself to pieces and that was the end of that... JJ de Wet, and JD Truter had a great dice during the night which paid off for them... Uncle Roger Youngs kept on going, and consistency paid off for him...... Overall results... HEAVY METALS 1st Wemer vd Merwe, 2nd Willie Germidhuys, 3rd Tolla Truskey...... AMS class 1st JJ de Wet, 2nd JD Truter, 3rd Roger Youngs.

THE LG TOWING JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT MINI CLASS & THE BLUE STORM HYDRAULICSJUNIOR DEVELOPMENT GOLF CLASS...

The JUNIOR MINI drivers put up a fight of note with Brandon and Bradley Cope, Emma and Pieter la Grange, Jaydee du Toit, Grant vd Westhuizen, Alonso Pickard, Stian Smit, and Lica v Niekerk racing as hard as they could... Stian Smit picked up mechanical issue and retired the Mini, and Lica v Niekerk is still busy learning the ropes... The rest were in each others hair the whole night long, making it very entertaining to say the least... Grant vd Westhuizen got a maiden win as well...... THE JUNIOR GOLF  drivers mixed it up with the MINI drivers very quickly, and they had to keep their wits around them... MJ vd Westhuizen, Wemer vd Merwe (jnr), Jano Koeglenberg, Jaco Jacobs, and Jaden Brand had to race each other hard, and still keep an eye out for the “ slower” Minis... Jaco Jacobs had a problem in one of the heats, and that probably cost him a top three... Overall results was... JUNIOR MINIs 1st Emma la Grange, 2nd Jaydee du Toit, 3rd Alonso Pickard...... JUNIOR GOLFs 1st MJ vd Westhuizen, 2nd Wemer vd Merwe (jnr), 3rd Jano Koeglenberg.

THE XTREME PANEL & SPRAY MIDGET A and B CLASSES...

The “A” class consisted of Dante de Ronde, Schalk Swart, Shawn Jordaan, Andre Schafer, and Anchin Lloyd... Andre Schafer drove his Midget like a man possessed, but had bad luck in every race, and sadly scored zero points for the event... Lady racer Anchin Lloyd is getting faster with every outing, and did her reputation all the good... Dante, Schalk, and Shawn raced the wheels off their high speed projectiles...... Overall results... 1st Schalk swart, 2nd Dante de Ronde, 3rd Shawn Jordaan.......... The “B” class had more entries, and there was tons of action there... Timothy Paries, Francois Botes, Juan v Schalkwyk, and Andre Lotze raced their socks off for top honours in this class, and put up quiet a show... Zim Geldenhuys and JJ Whitehorn were always in the mix to complicate issues...... Overall result was... “A” class... 1st Schalk Swart, 2nd  Dante de Ronde, 3rd Shawn Jordaan...... “B” class... 1st Timothy Paries, 2nd Francois Botes, 3rd Juan v Schalkwyk.

THE NINJA MIDGETS...

Only three Ninja Midgets arrived to have some fun, and that they did with Franco Truter, Jean Roberts, and JP Human having a blast... Franco ran as hard as he could, never tapped off and almost had it sideways from time to time...... Overall results was... 1st Franco Truter, 2nd Jean Roberts, 3rd JP Human.

THE PINK STOCK CLASS...

Mia Ellis, Mina Ellis, Mia Kriegler, Ena Visagie, Charlene Anderson, Marlee Nel, and Juanita Kuhn showed their skills around the oval... Mina Ellis and Mia Kriegler had a get together at one stage, this made things difficult for Mina, but she continued for the event, however Mia Kriegler had suspension and steering rack problems, she battled on bravely, but the car would not turn, up to that point she had her best outing in a Golf ever... No issues for Juanita Kuhn and Marlee Nel as they raced away from all other protagonists...... Overall results... 1st Juanita Kuhn, 2nd Marlee Nel, 3rd Mia Ellis.

THE WEST CAPE SPARES TAP and SPIN CLASS...

Francois Burger, Tian Cloete, Bronley Dick, Martin vd Westhuizen, Pieter Lucas, Elton Matroos, and Francois van Waltsleben came to the party to enjoy themselves on a slippery surface throughout the event... They all did just that with the exception of Van Weltsleben, who retired after race one, and Elton Matroos who first hit the wall in one of the races, then blew a motor in another... During one race in the wet Martin vd Westhuizen in the wet tried to run on a dry line up against the wall, and almost succeeded...... Overall results was... 1st Bronley Dick, 2nd Tian Cloete, 3rd Francois Burger. 

Post race report compiled by Franky Heunis... ( commentator ).

© Copyright Mega Oval